Optical Transceiver Design For TDM PONs

The optical transceiver (transmitter and receiver) used for optical-to-electrical conversion is a key component in optical communication systems. In a PON system, an optical transmitter and receiver at the optical line terminal (OLT) or optical network units (ONUs) are typically packaged together to form a bidirectional optical subassembly (BOSA). The figure below shows the architecture […]

Continue reading


SFP Media Converters Those Support Fast Ethernet Standards

SFP Media Converter is a Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter with Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports. The ports allow for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers. And the Fast Ethernet SFP Media Converter uses Fast Ethernet SFPs. According to the types of Fast Ethernet SFPs, there are corresponding kinds […]

Continue reading


Fiber to Fiber Media Converters

Fiber to fiber media converter may be the converter accustomed to conduct the transparent conversion between your media of single mode fiber and multimode fiber. Unlike the Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, it is utilized in the applications where media conversion is needed between multimode segments separated by long distances. For example, it enables the […]

Continue reading


Optical Transceiver Module Tutorial From FiberStore

What is an Optical Transceiver module? Optical Transceiver is a computer chip that uses fiber optic technology to communicate between other devices. This is opposed to a chip that transfers information electrically through metal wires and circuits or by the process of using various wave forms to communicate data. An optical transceiver chip is an […]

Continue reading


The Connection Among Fiber Terminal Box, Patch Cable And Pigtail

Generally in the network cabling, outdoors (connection between buildings) use fiber optic cables, while indoors (inside buildings) use Ethernet twisted pair cables. Then how to convert the transmission media between the Outdoor Optical Network and the Indoor Ethernet Network? And what devices are used in the connection? What roles do they play? How about the […]

Continue reading