Introduction to the Components Used in CWDM System

CWDM system is a passive optical solution for increasing the flexibility and capacity of existing fiber lines in high-speed networks. It increases fiber capacity by placing widely spaced, separate wavelengths (between 1310 nm and 1610 nm) from multiple ports onto a single-mode fiber pair on the network. The CWDM system components are passive and require […]

Continue reading


Traditional CWDM Mux/DeMux vs. FMU Series CWDM Mux/DeMux

With the need for bandwidth increasing, the WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology was developed to expand network capacity over a single fiber. It uses a multiplexer (Mux) at the transmitter to combine several signals together, and a demultiplexer (DeMux) at the receiver to split them apart. Most WDM systems operate on 9µm single-mode fiber optical […]

Continue reading