HP SFP Basis: J4858C vs J4859C

As an important component of networking accessories, HP ProCurve transceivers are wildly applied to their relevant switches or routes. HP SFP consists of three versions: revision A, revision B and revision C. Actually, there is no much difference between these three versions. Some enrichments will merely be added in the newest version. The “revision C” […]

Continue reading


SFP+ Transceivers And the Fiber Optic Interfaces

The industry trend has been adopt the MT-RJ interface for low data rate (below 1 Gbit/s), multimode applications, and the LC for high data rate (above 1 Gbit/s) applications, both single-mode and multimode (mainly using SX transceivers). Transceiver development has been facilitated by ad hoc industry standards or multisource agreements (MSAs), which govern transceiver package […]

Continue reading