DDM, DOM and RGD in SFP Transceiver Models

If it is your first purchase of SFP transceivers, you may be very confused with the fuction options “DDM”, “DOM” or “RGD”. So, what functons do they represent? And do you need these functions? Today, we will have a detailed explanation of them. What’s DDM? DDM, namely Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, is a technology used in […]

Continue reading


SFP+ Transceivers And the Fiber Optic Interfaces

The industry trend has been adopt the MT-RJ interface for low data rate (below 1 Gbit/s), multimode applications, and the LC for high data rate (above 1 Gbit/s) applications, both single-mode and multimode (mainly using SX transceivers). Transceiver development has been facilitated by ad hoc industry standards or multisource agreements (MSAs), which govern transceiver package […]

Continue reading