Fiber SFP Module Compatibility with APC, UPC, PC

APC, UPC, PC are different polishing types of fiber patch cable connectors. And we always hear the description like LC UPC/APC duplex single mode patch cables. What exactly are they, and which fiber connector can work with your fiber SFP module? Here introduces the definitions of the connectors, and explains the SFP module compatibility with […]

Continue reading


Distribution Switch vs Access Switch

It has been known to us that a hierarchical internetworking model contains core layer, distribution layer and access layer. In this hierarchical model, network switch is accordingly implemented in different network layer. A core switch, also known as a tandem switch, is a high-capacity device generally located within the backbone or physical core of a […]

Continue reading


10Gb Ethernet on Copper or Optical Fiber?

The rapid growth in data center throughput has brought about the increasing usage and demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects. At present, 10 Gigabit Ethernet is highly popular with modern data center. When selecting an appropriate 10 Gigabit physical media to construct 10GbE network, two broad categories of copper and optical fiber will be […]

Continue reading