10G XFP Transceiver Overview

 

10G XFP transceiver

FiberStore 10G XFP

XFP transceiver is short for 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable. It is a standard for serial 10 Gbps fiber optic transceivers in high-speed computer network and telecommunication links that use optical fiber. XFP transceiver was defined by an industry group in 2002, along with its interface to other electrical components which is called XFI.

XFP transceivers are hot-swappable and protocol-independent, fully compliant to the following standards: 10G Ethernet (10GbE), 10G Fibre Channel (FC), SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and OTN G.709, supporting bit rate from 9.95G through 11.3G. They are used in datacom and telecom optical links and offer a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than other 10 Gbps transponders.

XFP transceivers typically operate at near-infrared wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. They can operate over a single wavelength or use DWDM techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard. The XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density.

XFP transceivers are available with a variety types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (MMF or SMF). XFPs are commonly available in several different categories:
SR – 850 nm, for a maximum of 300 m
LR – 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km
ER – 1550 nm, for distances up to 40 km
ZR – 1550 nm, for distances up to 80 km

The XFP transceiver packaging was smaller than the XENPAK form-factor which had been published earlier (by almost a year). Some vendors supported both, or the XENPAK follow-ons called XPAK and X2.

FiberStore DWDM XFP

FS.COM DWDM XFP

XFP Structure

FS.COM has been providing high performance and cost-effective 10G XFP Transceiver solutions for serial optical data communications applications specified for signal rates of 8.5 Gbps to 11.3 Gbps. It is fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev 4.5. The XFP transceiver modules are designed for single-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850/1310/1550 nm including DWDM XFP, CWDM XFP, BiDi XFP, 10G XFP and compatible Cisco XFP, Juniper XFP, Brocade XFP, ect.. We guarantee our XFP transceivers to work in your system and all of our XFP comes with a lifetime advance replacement warranty.

Compatible XFP Transceiver
All our XFP transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands and backed by a lifetime warranty. Meanwhile, we can customize transceivers to fit your specific requirements. Contact us if you can’t find the item which you need. FS.COM has a large selection of Compatible XFP transceiver modules in stock and can ship the XFP modules to you within 24 hours.

Compatible Brands: Cisco, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, 3Com, Foundry, Extreme, Alcatel-Lucent, Allied Telesis, D-Link, Enterasys, H3C, Huawei, Adtran, Agilent-Avago, Aruba Networks, Ciena, Delta, F5 Networks, Finisar, Force10, Fortinet, Fujitsu, HP, IBM, IMC Networks, JDS Uniphase, Marconi, Netgear, Nortel Networks, Palo Alto Networks, PicoLight, Rad, Redback, SMC, Sun, Telco, Transition Networks, etc..

8G XFP Transceiver
8G XFP transceiver is designed for serial optical data communications such as 8G Fibre Channel. The 8G XFP transceiver is XFP MSA Complaint and support digital diagnostics functions. A serial EEPROM in the transceiver allows the user to access transceiver digital diagnostic monitoring and configuration data via the 2-wire XFP Management Interface.

Features:
Compliance to Fibre Channel 800-M5-SN-l, 800-M5E-SN-l, 800-M6-SN-l at 8.5 Gbps
Laser Class 1M compliant
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
Compatible with RoHS
VCSEL at 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm
Average Output Power: -7.3 to -1 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity: -11.1 dBm
Transmission distance up to 300 m with OM3 MMF; 82 m with OM2 MMF; 33 m with OM1 MMF
Fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev.4.5

CWDM XFP Transceiver
CWDM XFP transceiver series is designed for single-mode fiber serial optical data communications such as 10GbE 10GBASE-ER/EW/ZR and 10G FC 1200-SM-LL-L. There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with each step 20 nm. Our CWDM XFP transceivers are designed for single mode fiber and operate at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength. They are available in various distances from 10Km up to 80Km. Maximum optical budget is 23dB.

Features:
Average Output Power: -5 to 0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity: -15 dBm
High Quality with ISO9001, TUV, CE, FCC, UL and RoHS certificates
Condition: Factory New
Supports 9.95 Gbps to 11.1 Gbps
Hot-Pluggable XFP footprint
18-Wavelength CWDM DFB Transmitter from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with step 20 nm
Hot Pluggable
Operating Case Temperature Standard: 0°C to +70 °C
Duplex LC connector
Temperature-Stabilized DWDM Rated EML Transmitte
Build-in digital diagnostic functions

DWDM XFP Transceiver
DWDM XFP transceivers comply with the current XFP MSA specification. They support DWDM 10Gbps SONET/SDH, DWDM 10GbE and 10G FC applications. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. Our DWDM XFP transceivers are 100% compatible with original products, and they can transmit and receive optical data over single fiber for link length of 40km up to 80km transmission on single-mode fiber.

Features:
Supports 9.95 Gbps to 11.1 Gbps
High Quality with ISO9001, TUV, CE, FCC, UL and RoHS certificates
Auxiliary 1 Monitoring Laser Temperature
Auxiliary 2 Monitoring 5V Supply
Temperature-Stabilized DWDM EML Transmitter
Maximum Link Length of 40km/80km
Hot-Pluggable XFP+ Footprint
Temperature-Stabilized DWDM Rated EML Transmitter
100GHz ITU Grid, C Band
Duplex LC Connector
Built-in Digital Diagnostic Functions
Power Dissipation < 3.5 W
Average Output Power: -1 to 4 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity: -15 dBm
Operating Case Temperature: Standard: 0°C to 70 °C

BIDI XFP Transceiver
10G BiDi XFP transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330(1270nm) transmitter and 1270(1330) nm receiver. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330(1270) nm DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated 1270(1330) nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limit. FS.COM provide compatible BiDi XFP transceivers in various distances from 10Km up to 60Km transmission on single-mode fiber.

Features:
Supports 9.95 Gbps to 10.5 Gbps
Power budget 9dB at least
1270nm/1330nm DFB Transmitter/Receiver
Average Output Power: -5 to 0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity: -14 dBm
LC Connector
+3.3V power supply only
Power dissipation < 2 W
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Case temperature range: Standard: 0 to +70 ℃
Complaint with XFP MSA
Complaint with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW
Complaint with 10GFC 1200-SM-LL-L

Multirate XFP Transceiver
Multirate 8G/10G XFP transceiver is designed for serial optical data communications such as 8G FC and 10G/11.1G speed rates. Abailable in TDM XFP, CWDM XFP, BIDI XFP, DWDM XFP. Customized model design is available on request.

Features:
Up to 11.1 Gbps Data Link
Only Required +3.3 V Power Supply
Compatible with RoHS
VCSEL at 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm
Average Output Power: -7.3 to -1 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity: -11.1 dBm
Built-in Digital Diagnostic Function

XFP Loopback
XFP loopbacks provide a method for port operation testing in board, hub, system and applications. It supports various 10G application standards and is capable of achieving up to 10Gbps data transfer rate. The dual integrated LED indicator light ensures the loopback is properly seated, powered and performance status. XFP Loopbacks are hot swappable, constructed of die cast for EMI performance. They are compliant with the industry standard XFP MSA.

Features:
Support 9.95 Gbps to 10.7 Gbps data rate
Operating temperature -40 °C to +85 °C
Front dual LED status indicator
3W power consumption, 2.5W/2W/1.5W Customer optional
No reference clock required
Built-in digital diagnostic functions and memory organized to meet XFP MSA Ver4.5
Electrical loopback and with CDR version optional
Suitable for chamber testing
Automatically shutdown & self-protection